Wednesday, 25 February 2015

Blizzard should stop making 6 piece set and more smaller set



Last season, my main was a crusader. Although I enjoyed the class very much, gearing process slowed down a lot after getting full akkhan set. Pretty much after having the set, most of dropped pieces will be either akkhan or salvage. Of course you will still be optimizing your other slots but the akkhan set limits your choice a lot.

So this season I decided to main monk instead, and boy, gearing experience is much better. Monk main set, Sunwukong, only needs 4 pieces so after you get full set, you still have plenty of slot to fill out. Want cdr? Crimson/Born ftw. Want more tanky? Inna or Aughchild. Firebell? Cindercoat. Temper rush build? Hex pants. Basically, you can have ton of customizations and choices to make. And choice is what make game like this fun.

Therefore, I think Blizzard should make more smaller set instead of having 6 piece set with generic bonus like 500 stat gain. I would take more options and choices over 500 stat any time. What do you guys think about this?

Tuesday, 17 February 2015

How the D3 team want us to play and how the game is designed are not in sync with each other



Anyone else get that feeling?

In the stream yesterday Wyatt Cheng talked about how he didn't want players to reduce Diablo to a maths game, and that he didn't want players to feel forced to use a set of items just because it clears high grifts or puts out the most damage.

And yet, the entire game is built on increasing your damage, and the addition of greater rifts just adds a prism through which all gear has to be scrutinised. Because the leaderboards are so frontward facing, all anyone cares about is how the gear they find is going to help them top the board. There's no room for quirky or interesting builds in this version of the game, because the game itself doesn't reward them. That the devs kept jokingly referring to how badly most of the sets and legendaries are currently designed was kind of telling.

He did mention briefly that he wants the game to recognise your personal milestones more effectively, and the way they were talking sounded like they had something outside of Adventure Mode in the works, but until those changes are made they can hardly be surprised that all anyone is doing is min/maxing for the best damage to the detriment of all else.

In addition, one of the other devs said Diablo 3 was the game you play for a little while and then put down and go play Warlords of Draenor. That was literally his sentiment. Is that really the D3 dev team's lofty ambition for this game now?

Sunday, 15 February 2015

1-70 (No Exploit) 6-7 Hour Leveling Guide & What To Do When You Hit 70



TL:DR: Level up on hard or expert difficulty cherry picking efficient quests, high dense zones, and select cursed chests. At level 70, "slow roll" your greater rifts to maximize legendary gem acquisition while side farming T2 caches in act 1. You'll be able to do T2 and maybe T3/4 in 5-6 hours play time as a conservative estimate. Your mileage may vary based on drops and how much you prayed to RNGesus. Good luck!


Foreword

With all the talks on exploitive "no kill" leveling for seasons, there still is an interest in legit leveling methods. I'm here to give a LEGIT way to level 1-70 in a timely manner for season 2. The recent Alaric "no kill" exploit is known, you can find that out if you want. You'll get to 70 in about 4 hours that way.

Using this guide you can expect to be 70 in 6-7 hours, a little bit slower in hardcore as you'll still want to take it easy maybe a bit faster in softcore since you can take more risks.

This method was done by myself and a lot of my hardcore clan mates in Season 1. We were were able to get 1-70 in around 7 hours of gameplay. It's by no means blistering, but it helps nevertheless and isn't much longer than those "no kill" exploits.

This guide is for those that don't want to death rush for hours on end or hardcore players who cannot afford to die. You'll gain an advantage of already farming keystone fragments for rifts once you hit 70. I was going to make a YouTube of this (I still might), but honestly it was going to be too long, I'd have to divide it into sub sections, and I feel it is best represented in a wall of text.

In this guide, I'll present two methods of play, and go into tips for group or solo play. It doesn't mean you have to do either specifically in group or solo, both work interchangeably but group play gives you a better advantage over solo play for faster killing speeds.


Difficulty setting

The biggest question is what difficulty do you farm on? Most would say that going on Torments are best, but this isn't the case leveling up. While leveling, you want to be doing damage as often as possible. If you are in too high of a difficulty, monsters and champ packs take too long or you take too much damage and need to back out of combat to regen, or worse you die. You cannot kill monsters or gain XP while dead so you need to stay alive and in combat as much as possible.

To start an evaluation we need a baseline. I went and recorded myself running a bounty on normal difficulty. I went back and analyzed the time I was traveling vs time I was in combat. No matter what difficulty, your travel time will always be the same but your combat time will increase. I found for a 6 minute bounty, it was roughly a 50:50 split on travel:combat. We now have our baseline. I can then multiply each combat time by the increase in monster HP and get a scaled time for how long that bounty would take in a higher difficulty. So to keep it easy, here are the results below. **The reason XP bonus and XP total are different. Normal has zero% XP bonus, hard gets 75%. But your baseline has to be 100%, hard gives you 175% XP. I am simply adding 100% to all values. I will get back to formating it in a table later if this is jacked up (doing this on a tablet for now).

DifficultyMonster HPXP BonusTravel MINCombat MinTotal MINTime Longer Than NormalXP Total
Normal100033611
Hard200753691.51.75
Expert32010039.612.62.12
Master512200315.418.43.063
Torment I819300324.627.64.64
Torment II1311400339.342.375


Now,what does all this mean? Look at the last two columns. Hard difficulty, takes 1.5 times as long (9 total minutes vs 6) but rewards 1.75x XP (175% vs 100%). So Hard is more efficient than normal and at a positive ratio. Moving up the list, we find expert takes 2.1 times longer than normal but gives 2.0 times the XP. It's around an equal ratio to normal so not really much of a gain. As you move up you see the ratio is still about 1:1 until you get to Torment I and Torment II. Torment II takes 7x as long to kill stuff but you only get 5x the XP so its not worth it. It only gets worse the higher up you are. You're also taking a lot of damage at that point and it becomes more difficult to stay alive.

Overall, HARD is the most constantly efficient difficulty to level on.

The only exception to this is when you get something like a sick upgrade and are slightly above the curve killing things. The biggest time this happens is in the transition from 60-61 as you move to RoS items/gems. Here, you can bump up a difficulty or two but you should drop back down to Hard as you approach 70.

Furthermore, going higher isn't always a good option for Hardcore players and you're just taking a greater risk for death and a restart in HC or no XP gain and buff loss in SC.


Leveling Tips
  • Top tip from /u/snowhawk04 is to go to adventure mode immediately and steal a weapon from a follower as these weapons are free and better than your starting weapons. The Templar has a spear and the Enchantress has a dagger. Scoundrel has an Xbow.
  • Another tip, when you're level 45ish get your blacksmith to the point where he can create level 60 weapons and roll level reduction on it, so You can farm way easier until then. (Credit /u/xShuusui) Look for a weapon with freeze/stun/fear or other crowd control and roll off the OTHER secondary stat as this reduces possible affixes by a great amount. (/u/Aenoch_EUW)
  • Buy rings/amulets with min-max damage from the fence as soon as possible. Even town vendors have weapons early on that give decent boosts. While leveling though, you'll find 2h are the highest DPS increases due to the recent 2h buffs.


Focus zone/bounty farming

The first method is to cherry pick zone clear bounties, cursed chest events and tie in heavily dense zones. You can check out http://www.diablowiki.net/bounty for a complete list of bounties. Not all XP tables are updated (and are for level 70) the bounties you want are ones with high XP reward and ease to complete.
  • Zone clear bounties: these bounties give the most XP than any other and are simply finding a dungeon and killing all monsters on a given floor. The easiest ones are those that have easy to find entrances: A1 - Khazra Den, Scavenger's Den, Den of the Fallen, Cave of the Moon Clan. A3: Icefall Caves. A4: Hell Rift. there are other zone clears but these are the easiest to find in their respective zones and have easy layouts to navigate.
  • Cursed Chest bounties: The Cursed Chest events to look for are the ones that require 100 kills for the bonus chest. These reward more XP on completion and more XP per monster kill than the wave type. You're really only looking for acts 1 and 4 for these. A1: Cursed Bellows (Halls of Agony), Cursed Cellar (Old Ruins), The Cursed Court (Cathedral Level 2), The Cursed Grove (Fields of Misery) and The Cursed Hatchery (Spider Cave). A4 you are looking for The Cursed Chapel (The Silver Spire Level 2).
  • Heavily dense zones. These are zones with easy monsters (i.e. heavily melee based) and relatively simple/linear map layouts to minimize backtracking. You will want to complete any bounty in these zones butSKIP boss kills as they take too long for the XP rewards. A1: Halls of Agony Level 3, Weeping Hollow, Cathedral Level 2. Fields of Misery is an honorable mention. If you're on higher difficulties, the ranged guys can really rip into you. But playing on Hard shouldn't be that difficult. A3: Keep Depths Level 2 a bit dangerous for HC, so I suggest only going here for SC.

You can clear all bounties in an act to make things easier, but I would suggest running 4 and skipping boss fights. Again, the fights take too long for such little XP gains and are not worth it in the long run. If you do this method, stick to Act 1 only as the mobs and bounties are a joke.


Group Play VS Solo Play

The best way to level is to have a group of 4 to get the free group XP buff. Each player gives a 10% XP buff when in range of each other, and each additional player gives monsters a 50% increase in HP. Four players putting out the same damage means 400% damage output but only 250% monster HP. This further increases your efficiency. You can either split farm zones/bounties on a lower difficulty or stick together (with 30% bonus) and kill in a higher difficulty.

For solo play, you want to maximize killing speed, so I suggest Hard all the way to 61, then bump up to Expert or Master for a few levels and drop back down to hard. Your mileage may vary, but remember, fast killing is good. You don't want to be struggling to kill monsters. 1-2 shots are ideal and even better are DoT abilities like "rend and run" where you leave monsters to die behind you while you move on.


What do you do once you hit 70?

The benefits of leveling legit, you gain rift keystone fragments from bounties. This way, you can jump straight into rifts at level 70 for double legendary drop rates and not have to farm bounties on a low difficulty. With the new bounty changes, you want to save bounty farming for T2+ to get that 50%+ chance at cache rewards. To get quickly into torments, you need legendary gems. The fastest way to get your base gems is by "slow rolling" your greater rifts.

To get a greater rift trial, you need to be in Torment I+. You will do your first rifts in normal, because there is no benefit running hard-master in rifts for legendary drop rates. This gets you baseline rare gear and a few single legendary items. Do not enchant these starter legendary items!!! You are better off saving your souls for better items and crafting sets and weapons to try for ancient items.

This will be your Softcore post 70 strategy this will be slowed down for HC players as you cannot jump difficulties as fast. Instead of the normal -> torment jump, go up each single difficulty as you feel comfortable.
  • Ding 70
  • Do normal rifts to get a new baseline of level 70 gear. Enchanting rates is OK and cheap, but don't go overboard. I try one enchant and select the best.
  • Move up to Torment 1 once you have all 70 gear, max sockets in chest and legs with diamonds for defense, amethyst in helm, emeralds in weapons.
  • Run T1 rifts until you get a greater rift trial.
  • Run the trial but TP out and fail it on purpose to get a level 1 greater rift. This level 1 greater rift is equal to normal difficulty but you can still get torment level drops in it AND you'll be getting legendary gems.
  • Bump the game to T2 and go in your level 1 greater rift
  • "Slow roll" the rift by killing it as fast as you can, but just before (or after) you spawn the guardian, take note of the remaining time left and TP to town.

Go start a bounty in act1 to farm for your RoRG. You'll likely get one bounty done as you'll be under geared (groups greatly help) for T2. WHEN YOU FINISH THE BOUNTY USE YOUR MAP TO PORTAL TO TOWN. DO NOT TP AS YOU ARE PRESERVING YOUR GREATER RIFT TOWN PORTAL!
Say you had 8 minutes left, you want to kill the RG with less than 4:30 left to get +1 greater rift and maximize your runs off one trial key. You get 100% drop chance of legendary gems until you have all of them. After you complete the bounty, click your greater rift TP that is still there and kill the RG with less than 4:30 remaining.
Rinse/repeat this for the rest of the act bounties and keep +1 your greater rift keystone. As you progress in greater rifts, you'll get legendary gems and socket those into rare (cheaper to do) jewelry and you'll notice bounties getting easier and easier and same with greater rifts.

You should be able to get into the teens of greater rifts and have a few 50% drop chance act 1 caches as well from one trial stone. By this point, the combination of your gear and gems means you'll likely be able to bump up to T2-T3 and maybe T4 farming if you got some lucky drops. At this point, you do not need to "slow roll" greater rifts and you can farm normally, level up your gems, find/gamble for your respective class set pieces on your way to T6 and beyond farming.

Sunday, 8 February 2015

Witchdoctors: Misconceptions about 10% Damage on a weapon.



A lot of people in the Gear Advice thread and otherwise ask about rerolling their weapon to 10% Damage. It obviously sounds like a really good roll.

It is a good roll, but it is usually not the best roll for a weapon.

Jade
  • For a Jade build, 10% CDR is always better than 10% Damage.
  • 10% Damage gives you a 10% dps increase.
  • 10% CDR gives you an 11.11% dps increase, and reduces the cooldown on Spirit Walk.

The dps increase from CDR comes from faster Harvests, based on this formula: 1/(1-0.1) = 1/0.9 => 11.11%

Carnevil
  • For a Carnevil build, 7% AS is always better than 10% Damage
  • 10% Damage gives you a ~8% dps increase
  • 7% AS gives you a 14.49% dps increase and gives you 7% faster fetish procs

The 10% Damage only gives you ~8% dps increase because it only affects the damage on your weapon, not the damage on your mojo. Your weapon contributes about 80% of your damage, so you only get roughly 8% damage increase.

The 7% AS gives you an incredible 14.49% dps increase because of the unique mechanics of the Carnevil build. The base damage of your pets is affected by your attack speed, and then they attack at your speed, meaning you benefit twice. 1.07*1.07 = 1.1449 => 14.49% increase.

Also, it's worth noting that AS on a weapon is independent of AS on your other gear. It is applied as a separate multiplier, so even if you already have a lot of AS on your gear, the weapon AS does not suffer from diminishing returns.

Pet
  • For a Pet build, 7% AS is slightly better than 10% Damage, in my opinion.
  • 10% Damage gives you a ~8% dps increase
  • 7% AS gives you a 7% dps increase and gives you 7% faster fetish procs

The 10% Damage only gives you a ~8% dps increase, as discussed under Carnevil.

The 7% AS gives you a straight 7% dps increase.

In my opinion, it's worth giving up 1% dps for a 7% increase in fetish procs. However, this one is not as obvious as the others, and you're not necessarily making the wrong choice if you choose Damage.

Summary

Note that this doesn't mean you should never roll to 10% Damage. If your weapon already has an 8% CDR roll, or a 6% AS roll, you probably want to add a 10% Damage roll instead of increasing the other roll.

However, any time you have to choose between 10% Damage and CDR/AS, Damage is probably not the best choice.

In summary, if you're rerolling a weapon, make sure you don't get misled by the 10% Damage stat, there are often better options.

Saturday, 7 February 2015

Diablo 3 - Monk Starter Guide (2.1.2)



There will be many people gathering information for the upcoming season.


 

To accompany the notes before here is a 2.1.1 list of shards required to gamble items. Note the extremely rare items are no longer as rare and there are new items to shift expected chance of gambing.

Wednesday, 4 February 2015

Season 1 Has Ended!



Season 1 has officially ended! With that, there are some things will happen to lay the groundwork for Season 2.
  • Seasonal characters will be converted to non-season
  • Currency (Gold and Blood Shards) will be combined with your non-season currency.
  • Note: While Blood Shards can go over the cap of 500, you will not be able to earn anymore until you spend below 500.
  • Paragon Experience will be combined with your non-season experience
  • Note: Paragon will not convert on a level-to-level basis, it is based on total experience.
  • Any items in your Seasonal stash will be mailed to your non-seasonal characters. You can retreive them from here as you wish, but you have 30 days to claim all of them from the first time you log in, or they will be deleted.
  • Artisan Recipies and Progress will be rolled into your non-season artisans.
  • If you have more stash slots on your Seasonal characters than non-seasonal, those extra slots will transfer into non-season.
  • Any achievements that you have earned on Seasonal characters will transfer to non-season.
  • Season 1 Conquests will not roll-over; if they weren't earned in Season 1, there will be no way to earn them now.
  • Season 1 leaderboards will be locked and no more progress can be made on them. They will be available in game and on the battle.net website for historical data.
  • Season 2 begins Friday, February 13th at 6PM PST

For more detailed information on the end-of-season process, please click this link to go to the Diablo 3 Blog.

Tuesday, 3 February 2015

Idea: An option to retire Non Harcore Characters?



With Season 1 coming to an end and Season 2 starting the only way to free up character slots will be to delete your season 1 heroes which seems like a really lame way to see off the character you've been grinding with for the last 5 months. It would be neat if there was a way to commemorate your hero like how ripped hardcore characters are listed.

Just an idea. Obligatory blizzard pls


Sunday, 1 February 2015

Blizzard nailed maps in 2.1.2

Loving the new map generation - more than a few of the more "boring" layouts have some unexpected twists and turns - look at this monster jail layout! A shout out to the spider lair maps for new entries/exits too. Very happy with this change.


Saturday, 31 January 2015

Anonymous Blizzard source: "Diablo 3 team has been completely gutted" - Other Blizz leaks

This was put up this morning by Tae Kim at Yahoo Finance. It was taken down, and edited and reposted at http://firstadopter.tumblr.com/ and now has a blizzard response. The original version, since removed, said as follows:

An Activision Blizzard insider, who could not be named due to his or her employers’ policy on talking to the press, revealed significant details about the company’s current game pipeline. This same source had the name and exact timing information of Blizzard’s Overwatch game announcement last November way before the news. The validity of the Overwatch leak and other various reasons are why I deem him or her to be a credible source.

The insider says Hearthstone numbers “are off the charts.” The next expansion is due to come out in April and will be more PvE focused. The team is also experimenting with a 2 vs. 2 version. Stunningly Hearthstone has now passed the 75 million players milestone.

Regarding Overwatch, the insider says the business model is still in flux. They are trying to decide between a free-to-play or expansion type focused model. No matter what, you will initially be able to play the game for free, but how you pay for heroes is still to be decided. The development team is pushing to launch the game this year, but senior executives are skeptical it can be done by then. There is a tiny chance for a December release, but it’s more likely to come out in early 2016 at this stage.

Executives have “low expectations” for Heroes of the Storm. The insider thinks many of the senior staff on the Heroes of the Storm team will be laid off.

The next Starcraft 2 game is already done and ready to go. The release date is still not settled. The current time window ranges from April to June.

The World of Warcraft team has “quadrupled” its art outsourcing, which has been a bottleneck in the past. The next expansion is almost “feature complete.”

The insider says the Diablo 3 team has been “completely gutted” for a new project set in the Starcraft universe. The game will be similar to Warframe and contain gameplay aspects from Left4Dead, DayZ, Smite, and other MOBAs. It is in early pre-production, which means late 2016 or later.

The insider gave me more details on other things, but I covered the most interesting content developments. Hearthstone’s success is beyond even the most optimistic expectations and should be a buffer against the continued year-over-year secular decline of the Call of Duty and Skylanders franchises.

Wednesday, 21 January 2015

Diablo 3 is extremely AoE oriented game, boss HP in grifts should be reworked in the future - slapping one boss for over 5 minutes is simply boring and ruins the pace.



Do I need to say more? Grifts, even at fairly high levels are quite fast and fun to play - boss on the other hand usually takes FOREVER to kill.

Can you imagine how cool would that be not to have your good RNG rift ruined by lack of proper pylon at the end?

How cool would that be to kill boss in 3 instead of 8 minutes?

Of course good players would end up doing 55+ grifts again, even with the nerfed conduit - but who cares, it's just a meaningless number, everyone would end up a few levels higher in the end.

Edit: To elaborate, for those who are against the nerf:

Rift Guardian [Perendi, level 55] has 420,393,648,128 HP - I'm not kidding, this is the actual number.

Killing it legit will take EXACTLY 7 minutes, assuming 1 BILLION damage per second - which is absolutely impossible for most classes right now. You also have to dodge stuff, kite, run away, obviously. With taking that into consideration let's say 500,000,000 DPS is possible (well it's not really likely, but let's just assume that for a second) - there you go, 14 minutes to kill the boss alone, with already EXTREMELY high DPS.

The way game is designed right now requires cheesing conduit pylons to succeed, otherwise it is mathematically impossible to kill the bosses in 50+ rifts in time.

With the nerf of Conduits, it will now require conduit + power combo. I can guarantee you that top scores will be achieved like that, by those extremely lucky people who got both the pylons relatively close to each other.

If you think that basing the success on pylons is what makes the game "more hard", "more grindy" and "more skill based", well I really disagree.

Wednesday, 14 January 2015

Not another "more stash space" request. Please Blizzard, give a chance



1) Account wide followers
  • There is no need that separate follower inventories. Accessing the same follower inventories with all characters would be great.

2) Health potion space
  • Health potions in the inventory is suck. We can drag and drop the health potion to the health potion area like the belt system in Diablo 2. Or a health potion place like in Path of Exile. I have made an example:


3) Diablo 1 and 2 soundtrack as optional
  • Reaper of Soul's soundtrack was the biggest surprise for me when the expansion came out. It is brilliant, and I loved Derek Duke's and other composers' works so much. But I would love to see my favourite soundtrack, Diablo 2, in Diablo 3. Blizzard did it same thing for Starcraft 2 before, so I can hope :)

4) Damage prevent when teleport a new place
  • It is a must, especially for the hardcore players. When you teleport with friend's banner or the world map waypoint, after loading screen you can find your character is dead. It is unacceptable, and the solution is so simple. Just prevent the damage taken until the player moves, like in Path of Exile.

5) Put an option for health potion auto pick up
  • It is so annoying, after getting a legendary health potion.

6) Put an option for crafting material auto pick up or Make all crafting material colours same on the ground like the gems*
  • I only want to pick up crafting materials, but their colours are hard to choose. For example, Death's Breath's colour is yellow, and you have to follow all yellow items just for that.

7) Round based PvP arena
  • You know we got brawling in patch 1.0.7, and there is a PvP arena in Diablo 3. I am playing with my close friends sometimes, and even now it is so much fun for me (No ambition, we are playing just for fun!). But there is a problem, there is no round and score in the arena. We do not care unbalanced characters, I am just saying.. Round based PvP arena would be great, like in Path of Exile.

8) More PvP arena maps
  • Random boss rooms would be great for brawling. They are already ready to use, no need to make new maps.

9) More rewards for bounty
  • Actually I love bounties, because of open world feeling, but I always have to do rifts over and over again for leveling and getting items. Of course, some people just love rifts more than bounties, but; If we get the same amount of rewards on bounties, it would be an alternative game mode for some players who do not like to do the same thing over and over again.

/Feel free to discuss

Saturday, 10 January 2015

Important Notice: Patch 2.1.2 & Season Rollover





As we prepare for patch 2.1.2 and the Season rollover, we wanted to share some important information regarding the timing of these two milestones.

Patch 2.1.2 And Season 1:

With respect to Seasons, our goal is to avoid implementing major balance changes towards the end of a Season. Ideally, patches and significant hotfixes will occur between Seasons or early enough in the Season that players have ample time to adjust to the new environment.

However, we discovered some technical risks in executing a simultaneous launch of patch 2.1.2 and the upcoming Season rollover, and it’s clear that trying to do both in tandem or close proximity would jeopardize both processes. This left us with two options:

A) We launch patch 2.1.2 after the Season rollover. In this scenario, Seasonal players wouldn’t have access to any new 2.1.2 items including updated Set items, updated Legendary items, and the new Seasonal items for at least a couple of weeks after the Season went live.

B) We could launch patch 2.1.2 before the Season rollover. In this scenario, this would impact Seasonal Leaderboard progression.

Not giving Seasonal players access to new items right away in Season 2 would take a lot of the excitement out of the start of that new Season. With this, we believe that by giving players a few weeks to adjust to patch 2.1.2 changes, and by allowing them to test existing changes on the PTR, the impact on the existing Leaderboards can be minimized.

After weighing both options carefully, we have decided to launch patch 2.1.2 three weeks prior to the Season rollover. This should provide players enough time to adjust to the patch changes before the Season ends as well as ensure that Season 1 is not prolonged further for those looking forward to Season 2.

Future Season Rollovers:

Season 1 has been a great learning experience for us and we aim to provide a smoother transition at the end of Season 2. In fact, our intent for future Seasons is to have the current Season end, the corresponding patch deployed, and then the following Season start—in that order. While we will not be able to do that for this inaugural Season rollover, this will be our plan for all rollovers moving forward.

For more information about the upcoming Season rollover, click here. To get a sneak-peek at upcoming patch 2.1.2 changes, click here.

Thank you for your patience and support. We hope to see you in Sanctuary and Season 2!

from : http://www.diablofans.com/blizz-tracker/topic/58219-important-notice-patch-2-1-2-season-rollover

So I guess 2.1.2 will be next week

Tuesday, 6 January 2015

What did Blizzard do this past half year?



I had an enjoyable time in S1, I reached paragon 800 and while it took a lot of time I had fun. After a few months I got tired of it and I haven't played since. Not only that, I stopped following it because I knew I wouldn't care until S2.

With S2 around the corner D3 has naturally picked up my interest again, but I have to say I'm surprised.

Are we seriously going to play another season with the exactly same builds because Blizzard hasn't been capable of introducing new set bonuses that work?

Sure it's nice that monks are going to be able to use other damage than holy, DH's will be more interactive but in essence they are still exactly the same builds.

I mean, is this seriously going to be a year of Diablo 3 where the only viable element for Wizards is fire?

How is this even possible when Path of Exile is doing seasons faster, with more updates to both gameplay and character builds with a much smaller team and a much smaller money pool that Blizzard?

Is Blizzard just taking a piss on Diablo 3 players when there isn't an expansion coming up which they have to sell?

I'm sorry if this turned into a bit of a rant, but I'm really disappointed.

Sunday, 4 January 2015

Great night for my Wizard.

I've had amazing luck these past two nights. Started with just running up some spare Greater Rift keys from 35/36 towards tier 40. In one of my tier 36 rifts, the RG dropped this for me:




Considering that this was the only item in the game I hadn't found a GG version of, and this one rolled amazingly well for me, I was ecstatic to finally have such a strong Furnace. My previous 2 were rerolled to reach 3400 and 3550 DPS, and the latter was donated to me by a friend that found three in two days.

Then in the very next tier 36 rift that I did, this dropped:




My amulet before this was a BT Cross with 6xx INT, 99 CD, 9 CC, and OS, so I gained a better CC roll which is critical while using a Furnace, and a little extra CDR placing me at 44.96% with a free roll.

So used these two new items, and switched over to a dull DPS spec, then ran the seven Greater Rift keys I had up to tier 39 last night. Starting again tonight, I carefully went through all seven keys successfully (though by as little as 5 seconds one time) giving myself another seven attempts at finally beating tier 40, which is where I lost interest after failing by a few seconds to Saxtriss a few months ago.

So I started running my tier 40 keys, but with poor luck. Very minimal density with Winged Assassins the first time, then more Winged Assassins with archers on a high density, but long single level for rift 2.

Then on my third try, I got a nice density rift without any severe threats:




I finally cleared tier 40! and still had 4 attempts to do even better. The next rifts was bad. I had three floors that were almost completely empty, but the fourth floor was heavy zombies. Too late though as I lost the rifts by about 15 seconds on the RG. The next rift also didn't go well due to a death on a very long first floor, causing me to kill the RG 5 seconds too slowly. Then this:



 I got another successful tier 40 clear! Great density the whole way through, though it got a little messy a few times with dangerous elites, though spawning Stonesinger at the end saved more than enough time.

So after quitting any attempts at solo Greater Rift ranks several months ago, I came back from rank 480 with an average tier 39 clear, and jumped to rank 132 thanks to my Furnace (also after having given up hope of getting a good one before the new patch)

So a few tips to anyone that is struggling to clear a new tier: 1) Keep trying. The randomness to map and monster spawn makes a huge difference the higher the tier gets. 2) Know when to stop kiting forward. Most of my deaths at tier 39 and 40 were from getting too agressive. 3) Be aggressive anyways. You won't make a new personal best by over cautious. 4) Don't waste time trying to clear a bad rift. Once it is obvious you won't finish in time, just leave the game and try again. 5) In some rifts, you may have to skip a floor. A low density rift or Morlus and bugs will kill the run if you try to fight it anyways.

Here is my profile. It has the exact gear and skills I used tonight.

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/profile/Enremeit-1915/hero/32329467

The only change is that Paragon points place me at roughly 600k Life and 12M Toughness.

Good luck to anyone that is still trying to increase their solo rank.

Update:




Officially in the top 100! A clan member got me three 41 keys and four 42 keys. That was the third of 41's, and the other two were also fairly close. The tier 42 attempts went very poorly. I skipped the first two after running into elites that I could neither kill nor skip, and the other three started out strong, but I couldn't spawn RG with enough time remaining. I'll try again tomorrow.

Stuff around the net